Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Teac A-3440

  1. #1
    1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Hayward, CA
    Posts
    1,730
    Points
    17,329
    Level
    83
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entry10000 Experience Points
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Teac A-3440

    I just purchased a Teac A-3440 off of ebay. I cued up a quad reel on it, and no sound comes out of the unit, at all, except for a hum when in sync mode. I have jumpers in the input/output sections for dbx encoding and decoding, since I won't be using that, so that should be bypassed. I have the outputs turned up. I have it in playback mode. No matter what I do, the tape moves, the thing turns on, but no audio will playback, and the meters won't move, not in playback or sync mode. Is there some funky setting this thing requires to work, or is this DOA?

  2. #2
    Member dauQula's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    165
    Points
    6,120
    Level
    50
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Teac A-3440

    Quote Originally Posted by ArmyOfQuad
    I just purchased a Teac A-3440 off of ebay. I cued up a quad reel on it, and no sound comes out of the unit, at all, except for a hum when in sync mode. I have jumpers in the input/output sections for dbx encoding and decoding, since I won't be using that, so that should be bypassed. I have the outputs turned up. I have it in playback mode. No matter what I do, the tape moves, the thing turns on, but no audio will playback, and the meters won't move, not in playback or sync mode. Is there some funky setting this thing requires to work, or is this DOA?

    The first thing I'd do is check on the status of the tape you put on the machine to test it out and see if any portion has been erased. It's possible that the deck is locked in record mode despite switches & knob positions that would indicate otherwise. I had a similar problem with a deck many years ago - no audio output (was monitoring record INPUT) except for the hum caused by the open inputs. The record/play switch was broken and was locked in record mode despite the abscence of the record lamps being lit - would also explain the normal operation on everything else. Put in a tape that you can record on and test with some input (line or mic) and check for meter deflection. Do not put in another pre-recorded tape until you check out this possibility.
    Many circuits are activated/switched by the main play/record switch. a good contact cleaning for this switch is a must for proper operation. Hope your tape is OK.

  3. #3
    1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Hayward, CA
    Posts
    1,730
    Points
    17,329
    Level
    83
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entry10000 Experience Points
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Teac A-3440

    Thanks for the pointer. I did check to see if I got levels from the inputs of the deck, and when sending audio to the deck and putting in record mode, nothing. So, this unit doesn't pass any audio at all, so there is something seriously wrong with it. The ebay seller pulled a "this thing is tested, this thing is fully working, yes, it's tested, it works, everything in it works......oh, by the way, it's sold as is". Apparently adding as-is to the end of an auction allows you to say whatever you want about the condition of the item, and not have to take any responsibility if it isn't actually in that condition. Ebay is getting worse and worse it seems. Anyways, I'm currently looking into different options for having this thing repaired/restored.

  4. #4
    Member dauQula's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    165
    Points
    6,120
    Level
    50
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Teac A-3440

    Many people selling vintage electronic audio equipment are selling stuff they know nothing about. Turn it on and see if smoke comes out. If not, it must work OK. The use of "as is" can also protect the seller with a coveted 100% feedback rating from unscrupulous buyers that will insist on audiophile perfection from antique equipment and backmail sellers on expensive overhauls to keep their feedback 100% positive - so it can work both ways.
    Glad to hear your tape is OK. Good luck on the repairs/restorations - a good 4 channel deck is an important pillar of a complete quad system.

  5. #5
    600 Club - QQ All Star mtgc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Cedartown, Georgia
    Posts
    670
    Points
    10,190
    Level
    67
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Teac A-3440

    Hello,

    I have a rather poor copy of the A-3440 Teac service manual. If you want, I will try to make a copy of it and mail it to you.
    Please let me know.

    MTGC (Michael)

  6. #6
    Moderator on Bass timbre4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    College Grove, TN
    Posts
    5,273
    Points
    30,408
    Level
    100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 31.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entry25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Forum Musician
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Teac A-3440

    I used a 3440 years ago, forgot the details. Start with the basics; does the tape play on another machine okay? Have you tried a diff tape with this machine? If you have meters moving, have you tried headphones?

    Is there a monitor Tape/Source switch? In the wrong position there'd be no output, not sure about meter action.

    Check over all switches and connections before declaring it to have a problem....

    Sync mode was provided for playing back 1-3 tracks while recording on a 4th.
    Timbre4
    Moderator, Musician, Foole
    Daddeo 2014 Selected Songs link:

    http://www.acidplanet.com/artist.asp...=122027&t=3401

  7. #7
    Member MarkD51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Alamogordo New mexico
    Posts
    33
    Points
    4,672
    Level
    43
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 78
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Teac A-3440

    Hi, I own a A3340S Deck, which is the one before the 3440. On my 3340 deck, there is a jumper plug on the rear of my unit for a remote control. If this plug is pulled many fuctions cease to work, but I'm kind of thinking that it only applied to transport functions. I'm not sure about the features on a 3440.

    In regards to your ebay seller, regardless of what he "stated, or claimed (As is)" he sold you a DOA unit.

    I'd definitely ask him to refund your money. If not, definitely give him appropriate feedback. If he's an A-Hole, he most like will return the favor to you, but I wouldn't worry about it, it's common with low life sellers, and you can rebute his negative claiming he stiffed you with a DOA unit. Certainly won't look good for his future sales. Mark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •