Help for a noob converting SACD to multichannel FLAC

QuadraphonicQuad

Help Support QuadraphonicQuad:

Kal Rubinson

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
2,422
Location
NYC/CT
If you don't ever do shuffle play, you may not even notice the format issue I ran into. I usually play just one album and it will always be the same format, but every once in a while, I shuffle my library when I can't choose what to listen to, and that is when I noticed that it will get funky between tracks if the format changes, if your player is doing pasthrough, and the Oppo is doing the decoding.
I don't ever do shuffle play. It really screws up classical music.
I have not used any of my Oppos for decoding since I acquired multichannel DACs.
That said, I will give it a try next weekend.
 

himey

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
Joined
Nov 11, 2013
Messages
2,635
I don't ever do shuffle play. It really screws up classical music.
I have not used any of my Oppos for decoding since I acquired multichannel DACs.
That said, I will give it a try next weekend.
I have a multichannel DAC and an Oppo, connected to the same PC, Oppo HDMI and DAC, USB. The DAC only does PCM. My NuForce preamp has two 7.1 inputs. What I like is that both the Oppo (WASAPI) and the DAC (ASIO) can playback simultaneously, and I can switch between the two with one push of a button. Foobar (x2), Kodi, and Audition is what I normally use for playback. Shuffle playing has a time and place, but Classical doesn't shuffle well. Haha. Thanks for all your feedback!
 

esimms86

1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Aug 2, 2018
Messages
1,703
Location
United States
assuming I make redundant backups of my PCM library, and also keep my SACDs, this a must-do because...?
I realize that I may sound like a guy who simultaneously wears a belt and suspenders but you have nothing to lose by holding onto those ISO rips that you put so much time into obtaining. Whatever happens with your SACDs or hard drives, the ISOs hold the key to unlocking the music into virtually any format you choose. With the ever falling cost of hard drive space, why not add ISO files to your redundant backups? Just my two cents; you still have to do you.
 

kvsawilson

300 Club - QQ All-Star
QQ Supporter
Since 2002/2003
Joined
Aug 25, 2003
Messages
382
Location
Durango, CO
I have an issue that I thought I would see if any of you have an answer for. I have my entire library converted to flac and use foobar to play, but the sacd's that I have ripped all play fine but don't show a track duration,just have a ? in that field. Is there something I'm doing wrong when I rip them or is there any way to update the file with the track length? A minor issue but would like a solution. Thanks for any ideas.

K
 

himey

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
Joined
Nov 11, 2013
Messages
2,635
I have an issue that I thought I would see if any of you have an answer for. I have my entire library converted to flac and use foobar to play, but the sacd's that I have ripped all play fine but don't show a track duration,just have a ? in that field. Is there something I'm doing wrong when I rip them or is there any way to update the file with the track length? A minor issue but would like a solution. Thanks for any ideas.

K
What does the Media Info app say about them?
 

kvsawilson

300 Club - QQ All-Star
QQ Supporter
Since 2002/2003
Joined
Aug 25, 2003
Messages
382
Location
Durango, CO
What does the Media Info app say about them?
Have never used that app. Just loaded it and it's processing my files now but in the meantime I went back thru the process and notice that after I've run ISO2DSD and load the iso file in foobar, it shows times for each song. But after I use foobar to convert them to flac is when they no longer show a length. Guess it's something in foobar, but I sure don't see any options to change. And it's not going to be a big enough deal for me to want to redo all of them but if there's something I can do going forward?

K
 

himey

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
Joined
Nov 11, 2013
Messages
2,635
Have never used that app. Just loaded it and it's processing my files now but in the meantime I went back thru the process and notice that after I've run ISO2DSD and load the iso file in foobar, it shows times for each song. But after I use foobar to convert them to flac is when they no longer show a length. Guess it's something in foobar, but I sure don't see any options to change. And it's not going to be a big enough deal for me to want to redo all of them but if there's something I can do going forward?

K
Media Info doesn't process anything. It just tells you the format properties in detail.
 

kvsawilson

300 Club - QQ All-Star
QQ Supporter
Since 2002/2003
Joined
Aug 25, 2003
Messages
382
Location
Durango, CO
I ended up trying homer's music media helper and its resample option and just had it resample to the same 44.1/24 bit rate that it started at and now it shows times for those files. ??? I won't argue with success and thats a pretty easy solution.

K
 
Top