JRiver digital playback for beginners. Question and Answer Forum, 2021.

QuadraphonicQuad

Help Support QuadraphonicQuad:

RustyStatic

300 Club - QQ All-Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
313
Location
Philadelphia
Frustrating, isn't it? I feel like I am so close, like it is one little checkbox buried deep in a submenu somewhere.....
Yeah, I'm out of ideas at this point. Tried every option I can think of, restarted JRiver tens of times, and I just can't get the AVR to see the output as Atmos. It sees it as 7.1 and feeds all of those speakers, but a bunch of information is missing. I don't know how, or if there's even a way, to goose the Marantz and tell it "this is Atmos, you big dummy"; when I select "Sound Mode" that's where it shows me what's available and if Atmos isn't there, I suppose that info just isn't coming over for some reason.

I feel like it has to do with the Bitstreaming not being set up right. I don't have that HDMI selection available and that seems weird... and I don't know if there's a setting somewhere else in the computer that'd wake that up but after several hours of getting the same (i.e. no) result... I'm kinda losing steam.
 

RustyStatic

300 Club - QQ All-Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
313
Location
Philadelphia
OK, then I was thinking it's because I don't have anything showing ASIO or WASAPI... but now I'm thinking it's because my iMac is a late 2015 model... 7 years old now, and Atmos was not on-board at that time. JRiver tells me that it's sending it out at 8ch TrueHD, but can the computer even do that? It sounds like Mac hardware didn't have Atmos capability until 2018 at the earliest, and I'm wondering if that makes a difference here... even though I'm trying to just send it direct to the AVR through the HDMI, maybe hardware this old just can't. In that case... this is certainly not a "new iMac" sized problem for me ($$$)... and maybe just more of a "not right now, Rusty" kinda problem.

@marpow You're on a Mac, right? What's the age of your hardware?
 
Last edited:

mrcond

800 Club - QQ All-Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
801
Location
Vernon, CT
Success! Using the settings provided by @marpow above, I am now able to bitstream all my files (which consist of FLAC 2.0 and 5.1 and mkv video files with Atmos) to my AVR and the AVR is now decoding and playing back everything in its intended format (including the video portion of the Atmos playback on the mkv files).

The video mkv files are each one long track but are indexed to allow for skipping to the next song. However, I am doing that blind as there is no track title information on the screen or in JRiver. I think I read that marpow has a solution for this so I will need to investigate that as a next step. But that will just be icing on the cake.

One item to note, I followed marpow's use of JRiver zones and named it "Atmos Zone" as he did, but that is currently my one and only zone and everything bitstreams via HDMI to my AVR through that zone, whether or not it is Atmos. (2.0, 5.1, 7.1 and Atmos all verified working).

A great big thanks to @marpow, @HomerJAU, @sjcorne, @RustyStatic, @himey, @ted_b, @Kal Rubinson and everyone else providing helpful tips in this thread. Apologies if I forgot anyone.
 

RustyStatic

300 Club - QQ All-Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
313
Location
Philadelphia
Success! Using the settings provided by @marpow above, I am now able to bitstream all my files (which consist of FLAC 2.0 and 5.1 and mkv video files with Atmos) to my AVR and the AVR is now decoding and playing back everything in its intended format (including the video portion of the Atmos playback on the mkv files).

The video mkv files are each one long track but are indexed to allow for skipping to the next song. However, I am doing that blind as there is no track title information on the screen or in JRiver. I think I read that marpow has a solution for this so I will need to investigate that as a next step. But that will just be icing on the cake.

One item to note, I followed marpow's use of JRiver zones and named it "Atmos Zone" as he did, but that is currently my one and only zone and everything bitstreams via HDMI to my AVR through that zone, whether or not it is Atmos. (2.0, 5.1, 7.1 and Atmos all verified working).

A great big thanks to @marpow, @HomerJAU, @sjcorne, @RustyStatic, @himey, @ted_b, @Kal Rubinson and everyone else providing helpful tips in this thread. Apologies if I forgot anyone.
Dang, yo—good for you! What was the fix? I'm still flappin' in the breeze. 😬
 

mrcond

800 Club - QQ All-Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
801
Location
Vernon, CT
Dang, yo—good for you! What was the fix? I'm still flappin' in the breeze. 😬
I just followed marpow's screenshots and literally did exactly what he did. And also went back to my Windows setup for sound setting and set everything back to the default settings. I am not sure if the fact you have a Mac will mean a different outcome for you but good luck!
 

RustyStatic

300 Club - QQ All-Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
313
Location
Philadelphia
I just followed marpow's screenshots and literally did exactly what he did. And also went back to my Windows setup for sound setting and set everything back to the default settings. I am not sure if the fact you have a Mac will mean a different outcome for you but good luck!
Gotcha - so in Bitstreaming you had that HDMI option then, right? It looks different than the screen shot I provided above?
 

RustyStatic

300 Club - QQ All-Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
313
Location
Philadelphia
Yes, I had the HDMI option for bitstreaming. My menu choices matched marpow's but yours are quite different.
OK that's helpful... yeah, everything I have there is some flavor of "Core Audio" and I think that's where I'm getting jacked up. And it might indeed be due to the age of my machine, where the Core Audio doesn't natively support Atmos yet because it's older than 2018.
 

himey

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
Joined
Nov 11, 2013
Messages
2,312
OK that's helpful... yeah, everything I have there is some flavor of "Core Audio" and I think that's where I'm getting jacked up. And it might indeed be due to the age of my machine, where the Core Audio doesn't natively support Atmos yet because it's older than 2018.
Can you test a simple DTS or Dolby Digital file to check if bitstream is working for them?
 

RustyStatic

300 Club - QQ All-Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
313
Location
Philadelphia
Can you test a simple DTS or Dolby Digital file to check if bitstream is working for them?
With bistreaming on (again, "Bitstreaming: Yes (DSD)" since that's all I have available), and all of the other settings the same as @marpow):

1. 6 channel FLACs, WAVs and DTS seem to play fine
2. 4 channel FLACs don't play right, rear channels are missing
3. 8 channel FLACs play in 7.1 (with JRiver saying "no changes are being made"), no overhead even though these are both Atmos and Auro3D sources / MKV files do the same thing
4. DSF files don't play, just static

All of my "Atmos" files are FLAC, ripped from decrypted backups made through MKV... so even though JRiver shows those as files with 8 channels, I'm not sure the Atmos encoding is retained there, and I always kinda knew that, so, I get it.

I ripped an MKV file with the TrueHD 7.1 setting yesterday, assuming that would retain the Atmos. When I tried bitstreaming with that, it played, but nothing in the heights and channels were definitely missing—so it wasn't downmixing anything, certain channels were just not making it over.

🤷‍♂️
 
Top