Matrix Quad CD's

Help Support QuadraphonicQuad:

soundsation

Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
21
Went thru this thread, has anyone run across an EV Stereo-4 matrix encoded CD (maybe a Project 3/Enoch Light title)?


Kirk Bayne
I have a project 3 cassette of hits of 30s that decodes the same as the quad lp, but didn't seem a project 3 cd decoded in quad.
 

rustyandi

800 Club - QQ All-Star
Since 2002/2003
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
Messages
870
Location
Australia
I'm not confident,
“Beach Boys - Keepin' The Summer Alive”
I think it's like an EV. (Or maybe QS)
I'm not confident,
“Beach Boys - Keepin' The Summer Alive”
I think it's like an EV. (Or maybe QS)
It may have been done with his Spazializer a think he invented it gives a good Surround effect with QS
If you look up old posts he said that Surf 's Up is not in EV4 even though it is on the LP.
 

jaybird100

1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
Joined
Apr 27, 2006
Messages
1,871
Location
Pembroke Pines, FL
I'm not confident,
“Beach Boys - Keepin' The Summer Alive”
I think it's like an EV. (Or maybe QS)
There were several albums in the early days of quad that were encoded with the EV system. Ovation, Golden Crest, Project 3, Crewe, all released records in Stereo-4. The Beach Boys had two albums in EV, but the titles escape me. I have them, though. They were released on the Brother label, through Reprise.
 

MidiMagic

1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
Joined
Jul 5, 2010
Messages
1,271
I'm not confident,
“Beach Boys - Keepin' The Summer Alive”
I think it's like an EV. (Or maybe QS)
The Beach Boys were using Dynaquad.

The record company made them take the quad info off the jacket after record stores put their albums in the Quadraphonic bin instead of with the Beach Boys albums.
 

par4ken

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
Joined
May 28, 2011
Messages
2,112
Location
NW Ontario
The Beach Boys were using Dynaquad.

The record company made them take the quad info off the jacket after record stores put their albums in the Quadraphonic bin instead of with the Beach Boys albums.
It may have been done with his Spazializer a think he invented it gives a good Surround effect with QS
If you look up old posts he said that Surf 's Up is not in EV4 even though it is on the LP.
There is a post about the use of the "Spazializer" here someplace. The Beach Boys albums were not Dyna encoded but some tracks used the "Spazializer". As I recall the process was meant to provide a surround effect from stereo. The notes about dyna decoding (while effective) were not added by Stephen W. Desper who actually mixed the recordings.

The albums are "Sunflower" and "Surf's Up"
 

par4ken

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
Joined
May 28, 2011
Messages
2,112
Location
NW Ontario
Stephen W. Desper
Real Name:
Stephen Wesley Desper
Profile:
Engineer. Stephen W. Desper, born on April 30, 1942, is the inventor of the Spatializer, an audio effect which employs psychoacoustic techniques that emulate three-dimensional ambience via traditional stereophonic units. He has also worked as Officer and Director in Spatializer Audio Laboratories Inc. The company was incorporated in 1994 and acquired by Ameri & Partners in 2015.

 
Top