MMH: How to Create CUE files for MKV files

QuadraphonicQuad

Help Support QuadraphonicQuad:

himey

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
Joined
Nov 11, 2013
Messages
2,494
Creating sidecars or a cue will add the tags to JRiver.

JRiver makes tagging pretty simple but I am going to go back and add a cue or sidecars for when/if I add another library, although the sorting feature in jRiver is so versatile, you can get away with just one library which is a strength of jRiver.
 

himey

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
Joined
Nov 11, 2013
Messages
2,494
Is the ignoring of "The" in band name's, working in jRiver for anyone?
 

bracelis

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
151
Location
New York
For JRiver, we're on a quest to find a method to:

1. Get Atmos BDA tracks into the JRiver Audio Library
2. Ensure gapless playback for Atmos tracks in River Audio Library
3. (not critical but ideal) Have individual Audio files (allows adding any song to a playlist)

JRiver has a feature called "Particles".
Particles - JRiverWiki

In this example, I created one MKV with all the songs, and all the audio streams (Stereo, DTS-HD 5.1, Atmos).
I added the MKV to JRiver -- it shows under the Audio library together with all the other audio files (FLAC, SACD ISO, etc).

I added 3 "particles" (i.e. 3 individual songs) -- each particle is just a reference/pointer within the MKV (with a start / end time).
In the screenshot below, the first 3 lines are the particles, and the last line is the original MKV. If you want the Particles and the whole MKV album to appear as separate albums, then just use a different album name for the particles and the whole MKV.
JRiver_Particles1.jpg


So if I play the "Here Comes The Sun" particle / song, then it goes to that part of the MKV.
As I mentioned, the MKV contains all the audio streams, so I'm able to select any of the streams, including Atmos (which will stream properly to the HDMI / receiver as Atmos). I believe you mentioned that Atmos only works in JRIiver if it's the only audio stream in the MKV -- but that is not the case based on my experience.

JRiver 'remembers' which audio stream you selected the last time you played each individual particle/song. So if you selected Atmos the last time you played that song, it will select Atmos the next time you play that song, even after you restart Windows. The same thing applies if you play the whole MKV.

Each individual particle / song can be added to a playlist, together with other file types (FLAC, individual song within a SACD ISO, etc).

When you play the particles, there's a pause and it's not gapless when it plays the next particle.
If I want to play the songs gapless, then I can just play the MKV itself (not the particles within the MKV). so of course the MKV will just play continuously.

Or if you have a couple of favorite songs that you want to play gapless and add to a playlist, then you create one "Particle" which contains those two songs, then add it to the playlist.

JRiver_Particles2.jpg


Edit:

The particles feature also works with the Blu Ray BDMV disc folder structure / backup.
And you can also add those particles/songs to a playlist.
JRiver_Particles3.jpg
 
Last edited:

HomerJAU

Moderator: MCH Media Players
Staff member
Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jun 13, 2013
Messages
5,047
Location
Melbourne, Australia
MMH's Split to MKA tool will do all this

I will move the ‘Split to MKA’ tool in MMH and add its functionality to the ‘Extract Audio from MKV’ tool (remove the “Split MKA‘ tool) in a future release since recent updates to Extract Audio have added more output options. It originally only supported FLAC output and it makes sense to have all it the single tool.
 

himey

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
Joined
Nov 11, 2013
Messages
2,494
I will move the ‘Split to MKA’ tool from MMH add its functionality to the ‘Extract Audio from MKV’ tool (and remove the “Split MKA‘ tool) in future release since recent updates to Extract Audio have added more output options. It originally only supported FLAC output and it makes sense to have all it the single tool.

The cue files I outputted for MKAs works great in both jRiver and Foobar. Without the cue file, jRiver doesn't recognize the Album title or release date on a properly tagged MKA file. Simple procedure adding a cue to each album. Thanks again!
 

HomerJAU

Moderator: MCH Media Players
Staff member
Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jun 13, 2013
Messages
5,047
Location
Melbourne, Australia
The cue files I outputted for MKAs works great in both jRiver and Foobar

Cue files work in Kodi too for mka. But there’s a known bug in Kodi 19.0 where cue files are only read the first time a new album and cue are added. If the cue is updated Kodi doesn’t see the changes.

That’s now fixed but won’t be officially released until 19.1. (The fix is now in Kodi 19 nightly builds, or the workaround in 19.0 is to remove the album and cue from the library and then add again as a new).
 

rjpinca

Well-known Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
101
Location
Lincoln, CA
Cue files work in Kodi too for mka. But there’s a known bug in Kodi 19.0 where cue files are only read the first time a new album and cue are added. If the cue is updated Kodi doesn’t see the changes.

That’s now fixed but won’t be officially released until 19.1. (The fix is now in Kodi 19 nightly builds, or the workaround in 19.0 is to remove the album and cue from the library and then add again as a new).
How about the Kodi Leia 18.9 version - do cue files work for mka files?

Thanks so much for all the work you do on MMH - a wonderful tool. :cool:
 

HomerJAU

Moderator: MCH Media Players
Staff member
Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jun 13, 2013
Messages
5,047
Location
Melbourne, Australia
How about the Kodi Leia 18.9 version - do cue files work for mka files?

Thanks so much for all the work you do on MMH - a wonderful tool. :cool:

Yes cues are fine in earlier versions. The Kodi devs have made many library improvements in 19 and introduced a bug (what I do occasionally, all part of the dev process :))
 

timbre4

Administrator
Staff member
Admin
Moderator
QQ Supporter
Since 2002/2003
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
7,925
Location
College Grove, TN
I will move the ‘Split to MKA’ tool in MMH and add its functionality to the ‘Extract Audio from MKV’ tool (remove the “Split MKA‘ tool) in a future release since recent updates to Extract Audio have added more output options. It originally only supported FLAC output and it makes sense to have all it the single tool.
Goodness, so much heavy lifting in this thread!! I do appreciate how much simpler it is to use MMH for MKV tasks than AudioMuxer.

Just a small request - unless I'm missing something, it would be nice to have a Clear button in the Split MKV into chapters and Create Audio files window. There is Remove Track but I have to highlight the 10-20 tracks manually before I can use it. Not to be lazy here, it's just that I've seen the Clear button available in the Rename/Tag window, etc. and it's just a nice to have. Thanks for all this work!
 

HomerJAU

Moderator: MCH Media Players
Staff member
Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jun 13, 2013
Messages
5,047
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Hey Tim. Thanks for the feedback.

I’ve been doing some more work on MMH over the weekend and will add the clear button to next release.

I’m updating docs and doing some clean up work on a new feature and should release next version late this week.
 

HomerJAU

Moderator: MCH Media Players
Staff member
Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jun 13, 2013
Messages
5,047
Location
Melbourne, Australia
There is Remove Track but I have to highlight the 10-20 tracks manuall

You can use select the first track, then SHIFT + Click on the last to select the range. Then REMOVE will remove all selected. Also CTRL + Click and click each one (holding the SHFT key) to select multiples.

The next release will support CTRL + A to select all, these are standard Windows multi select methods for files.
 

timbre4

Administrator
Staff member
Admin
Moderator
QQ Supporter
Since 2002/2003
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
7,925
Location
College Grove, TN
You can use select the first track, then SHIFT + Click on the last to select the range. Then REMOVE will remove all selected. Also CTRL + Click and click each one (holding the SHFT key) to select multiples.

The next release will support CTRL + A to select all, these are standard Windows multi select methods for files.
I was using Shift + Click but spoiled. Once you see Clear that seems like the answer. :) Yes, I’d be content with Ctrl-A support. Thanks for so much.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2021
Messages
6
Location
United States
A minor issue with the "Chapter Editor" dialog:
When you click the Open MKV/MKA file button, the resulting dialog does not allow you to open an MKA file. The wildcard '*' is in front of the comma when it should be behind the comma delineating the mp4 extension. You can work around it by renaming the mka file to have an mkv or mp4 extension but must remember to rename it back after you've completed the Chapter Editing.

Screen Shot 2021-06-24 at 10.50.56 PM.png
 

HomerJAU

Moderator: MCH Media Players
Staff member
Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jun 13, 2013
Messages
5,047
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Thanks. Will fix today.

EDIT: New MMH 4.2.11 now uploaded with fix.

If you are using a recent release you can drag and drop input files from Explorer into the Chapter tool grid
 
Last edited:
Top