Quantcast

SPECWEB (Now 2.2)

Help Support QuadraphonicQuad:

zeerround

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
332
SpecWeb's output are 6 channel files. It isn't encoded with anything.

You can encode with DTS via AudioMuxer, however, but without disc burning you would then need an SPDIF coax or optical connection to your AVR. There are USB devices that have Optical outs for that purpose. Note that that level of DTS encoding is a lossy process, however.

Does your computer have an HDMI or D-Port connection? If so you can look in your sound control panel to see if there is a "High Definition" audio device. If so, you can configure it for 5.1 or 7.1 after connecting to your AVR (with the AVR on and the input switched to the input the PC is connected to).

Foobar2000 would then be one example player that could play the -mch.flac files via your AVR.

Another way would be if your AVR has 5.1 or 7.1 line in (pre amp in) you could get a usb sound card with 6 or 8 channel outputs. I guess it's possible that the sound chip on your mother board might already do that - A way to use 3 1/8 jacks as fronts, C/LFE and rears, using 3 1/8 stereo to RCA cables. Just be sure to turn any EQ, room effects, etc. off so you get audio straight from the -mch.flac file to your AVR without any nonsense.

Re: Surroundbyus.com, I am the admin and author of SpecWeb so feel free to ask question here.

FYI there are 4 different questions, each of which has several acceptable answers, so it would be a little much to post here and kind of defeat the anti-spam purpose.
 

Normcash

New member
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
5
Location
Scotland
SpecWeb's output are 6 channel files. It isn't encoded with anything.
Hey! Thanks for the reply. I wish I understood these things better than I do. Hope you can tolerate a few questions/comments from a Luddite ;).
When you say that the file isn't encoded with anything, does that mean you're surprised that my AVR isn't simply recognising it as a 6-ch FLAC (regardless of where its being input from) and playing it accordingly?
There is an HDMI-out on my PC and I see the "High Def" setting you refer to in the control panel. Problem is the PC is in a completely separate room so I can't connect directly to the AVR.
Your software has done exactly what it should do in creating the file. My problem now is getting my existing system to play it without adding a lot of expensive bells and whistles. I thought it would be a simple matter of streaming the file across but that doesn't seem to be the case (and I have to admit to a certain level of annoyance aimed at my equipment that its not!). I fear I may be at an impasse, unless anyone has run into a similar issue and has a simple solution :(
 

Normcash

New member
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
5
Location
Scotland
Good news! I've cracked the playback problem. I put the files on to a USB stick and plugged it into the port on the back of my BluRay player thereby feeding the file into my AVR via the BluRay's HDMI.... and it worked a treat! :)
 

zeerround

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
332
Hey! Thanks for the reply. I wish I understood these things better than I do. Hope you can tolerate a few questions/comments from a Luddite ;).
When you say that the file isn't encoded with anything, does that mean you're surprised that my AVR isn't simply recognizing it as a 6-ch FLAC (regardless of where its being input from) and playing it accordingly?
No, You said "decode", so I was just pointing out that specweb output isn't "encoded". There are probably other threads/forum sections, where you'd get more knowledgeable people chiming in on playback of multichannel files on AVRs etc. vs. here in the upmix section.

I personally use foobar2000 and a 16 channel audio interface straight to my speakers so I am not the best one to ask.

There is an HDMI-out on my PC and I see the "High Def" setting you refer to in the control panel. Problem is the PC is in a completely separate room so I can't connect directly to the AVR.
OK, again, others might have more ideas re: streaming, etc.

Your software has done exactly what it should do in creating the file. My problem now is getting my existing system to play it without adding a lot of expensive bells and whistles. I thought it would be a simple matter of streaming the file across but that doesn't seem to be the case (and I have to admit to a certain level of annoyance aimed at my equipment that its not!). I fear I may be at an impasse, unless anyone has run into a similar issue and has a simple solution :(
Maybe Network Attached Storage, that also has a USB connection for the BluRay? I Don't know if there is such a thing, however.
 
Top