• QuadraphonicQuad welcomes you and encourages your participation! Treat all members with respect. Please keep all discussions civil, even when you have a strong opinion on a particular topic.

    Do not offer for free, offer for sale, offer for trade, or request copies or files of copyrighted material - no matter how rare or unavailable to the public they might be. We do not condone the illegal sharing of music. There are many places on the internet where you can participate in such transactions, but QuadraphonicQuad is not one of them. We are here to encourage and support new multichannel releases from those companies that still provide them and as such the distribution of illegal copies of recordings is counter-productive to that effort. Any posts of this sort will be deleted without notification.

    Please try to avoid discussions that pit one format against another. Hint for new users: make liberal use of the search facilities here at QuadraphonicQuad. Our message base is an incredibly rich resource of detailed information on virtually all topics pertaining to surround-sound. You will be surprised at what you can find with a little digging!

SQ decoding via Dolby pro logic 2/ modern Dolby Surround

Help Support QuadraphonicQuad:

Seanh

New member
Joined
Feb 15, 2020
Messages
8
Location
Usa
Hello All,

New here and I have a decoder question.

I recently bought a SQ record and it set off a quad interest. I have tried to use Dolby pro logic II on an older Avr (Onkyo tx-sr705) decode it by turning off the center channel and only using four speakers and a sub. From what I played on a SQ demo disk on YouTube (QS demo) it seems to decode each channel reasonably well. When they say it surrounds you on the demo it sound starts at point A and goes 360 around the room and back to pint A. How accurate is it Dolby IIcompared to a stand alone SQ decoder?

Also in my main atmos system I have a Marantz AV7702MK2 that has Dolbysurround. It claims to be able to support all legacy Dolby decoding. Has anyone tried this with QS and compared accuracy to an External sq decoder?
 

ar surround

1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,795
Location
New Joisey
If you do some research you will find that PL II is not accurate at decoding SQ. However, my experience is that the results, although inaccurate, are still pleasant.
 

Seanh

New member
Joined
Feb 15, 2020
Messages
8
Location
Usa
Thank you everyone for your answers for someone new. After more research I found this on AVS Written by Jim Fosgate about Dolby Pl2 which he developed.

“Does PL II decode SQ and of QS Quadraphonic material?

It does a great job on EV4, and QS, but not so good on SQ. I do not think there is any way to adapt it to work correctly with SQ. On SQ material all the directional signals come out in the correct positions except LB and RB. The LB information will appear in LF. The RB information will appear in RF. This is not a problem on a lot of SQ material where mostly ambiance was recorded in the backs.”

I am still wondering how good a job modern Dolbysurround, DTS X and Auro 3D would do. I will try it on my other system in the coming weeks.

Jim posted a about 10 times on AVS in 2001 and even had a demo of PL2 at his home for AVS members. Jim were are you we have more questions?
 
Last edited:

jaybird100

1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Apr 27, 2006
Messages
1,054
Location
Pembroke Pines, FL
My experience with playing SQ through PL II has been that, while you'll get some front-rear separation, the rear localization is gone. It sounds diffuse. It's OK on classical albums, but not so much for pop. From what I've been reading, the new Dolby Surround, DTS-X, and Auro 3D work in an entirely different way. They'll do nothing for SQ or QS.
 

Seanh

New member
Joined
Feb 15, 2020
Messages
8
Location
Usa
I tried QS and EV with Dolby surround via YouTube. The music appears from the appropriate speaker. It does not with SQ. Will have to get a surround master. How much do they run? There site was down today. Is there any sonic difference between the v1 and new v2?
 

scharfis_brain

New member
Joined
Jan 2, 2019
Messages
4
Location
Germoney
You can somehow pimp fully featured PL-II decoders:

- Use the PL-II Music Mode.
- Activate the Panorama-Mode
- Then set Dimension and Center-Width to your liking.

Nonetheless you won't achieve rears separation.
But what you gain is proper stereo separation (widening)
 

jaybird100

1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Apr 27, 2006
Messages
1,054
Location
Pembroke Pines, FL
You can somehow pimp fully featured PL-II decoders:

- Use the PL-II Music Mode.
- Activate the Panorama-Mode
- Then set Dimension and Center-Width to your liking.

Nonetheless you won't achieve rears separation.
But what you gain is proper stereo separation (widening)
But if you can't get separation in the rears, what's the point?
 
Group builder
Top