• QuadraphonicQuad welcomes you and encourages your participation! Treat all members with respect. Please keep all discussions civil, even when you have a strong opinion on a particular topic.

    Do not offer for free, offer for sale, offer for trade, or request copies or files of copyrighted material - no matter how rare or unavailable to the public they might be. We do not condone the illegal sharing of music. There are many places on the internet where you can participate in such transactions, but QuadraphonicQuad is not one of them. We are here to encourage and support new multichannel releases from those companies that still provide them and as such the distribution of illegal copies of recordings is counter-productive to that effort. Any posts of this sort will be deleted without notification.

    Please try to avoid discussions that pit one format against another. Hint for new users: make liberal use of the search facilities here at QuadraphonicQuad. Our message base is an incredibly rich resource of detailed information on virtually all topics pertaining to surround-sound. You will be surprised at what you can find with a little digging!

Tidal Adds Dolby Atmos Music

Help Support QuadraphonicQuad:

EricKalet

300 Club - QQ All-Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Jan 20, 2019
Messages
364
Location
Yardley, PA
Can anybody provide an actual working link to all the currently available Atmos music tracks? Nothing online links to anything but ads.
I haven't been able to find a link to all tracks in Atmos. Seems to be piecemeal between playlists, albums and others on here finding Atmos music via searches.
 

atlantasteve

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
141
So, it appears the Roku does have the Tidal app. Unfortunately, my Roku Premier is connected to my wifes TV. I mean, I have it secured via velcrow type stuff. It ain't coming off. Dammit. That said, I've been reading on Roku forum and sounds like folks are having similar issues as Fire Stick. What in the MF is going on with all these devices not working? Ugh. Bummer, cause the Roku Premier is very reasonable ($49) and in stock...more or less.
Tidal app yes, Dolby Atmos no. The roku app is also limited on quality above 44/16.
 

J. PUPSTER

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
May 30, 2017
Messages
4,662
Location
CALIFORNIA (CENTRAL)
I put together a quick playlist of Atmos songs if anyone wants to take a look and I'll be adding more later today.

That’s a pretty impressive list, so all these sound like legitimate discrete mixes to you?
 

humprof

1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Messages
1,602
Location
NoCal
I haven't been able to find a link to all tracks in Atmos. Seems to be piecemeal between playlists, albums and others on here finding Atmos music via searches.
I guess, as even Greg Penny keeps reminding us, we have to be patient. But you have to wonder why Dolby and its partners keep rolling things out--with such fanfare--when they're not quite ready for prime time. If Penny, Genewick, and other high-profile mixers have already finished more than 2000 tracks, then where are they all, and why isn't Tidal showcasing them by making them easier to find and browse?

@EricKalet: you've stayed cool-headed through all of this, and you're a font of information for all of us here at QQ. Dolby and Tidal ought to hire you. Thanks!
 

GOS

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
13,365
Location
Central Illinois
LOL! So, I figured out a way to get the Roku unattached, simple hookup on my AVR. Downloaded the Tidal app. Nada....same issues. When I open up the audio choices via my Denon, there is NO mention of Atmos. Also, multi-channel in is missing (sort of the auto setting on my AVR for all sources). Again, it defaults to Dolby Surround (all 5.1.4 speakers are functioning though) and this is simply an upmix and sounds dreadful. I can toggle down to Auro-3D, which oddly sounds way better...but clearly not Atmos.

Off comes the Roku. At least I know I'm not going to buy another Roku...for Tidal that is. Another oddity with the Roku, the settings for Tidal...have no settings. I click on it and it opens a window that says "log out". Bizarre. Settings on the desktop app literally have multiple settings. Why are they so different?
 

marpow

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
Joined
Jul 9, 2015
Messages
3,386
Location
San Mateo CA
LOL! So, I figured out a way to get the Roku unattached, simple hookup on my AVR. Downloaded the Tidal app. Nada....same issues. When I open up the audio choices via my Denon, there is NO mention of Atmos. Also, multi-channel in is missing (sort of the auto setting on my AVR for all sources). Again, it defaults to Dolby Surround (all 5.1.4 speakers are functioning though) and this is simply an upmix and sounds dreadful. I can toggle down to Auro-3D, which oddly sounds way better...but clearly not Atmos.

Off comes the Roku. At least I know I'm not going to buy another Roku...for Tidal that is. Another oddity with the Roku, the settings for Tidal...have no settings. I click on it and it opens a window that says "log out". Bizarre. Settings on the desktop app literally have multiple settings. Why are they so different?
Here are three videos you might like Gene. He is not my favorite You Tuber but he is really into Atmos.
Techno Dad Apple 4K
Techno Dad Denon Set up

Techno Dad Buying a 4K TV
 

humprof

1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Messages
1,602
Location
NoCal

J. PUPSTER

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
May 30, 2017
Messages
4,662
Location
CALIFORNIA (CENTRAL)
Marantz says their flagship SR8012's have Tidal; but say you hooked that up initially to a 5.1 speaker system; I'm hearing here that it would not down mix the Tidal Atmos to 5.1 is that correct?
At some point I'll need an AVR upgrade; and I would need time to figure out my best Atmos speaker options.
 

edisonbaggins

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Aug 13, 2015
Messages
7,657
Location
Wherever I May Roam

Heos appears to be an Android or IOS app.
I got it running on my phone and it automatically sees my Denon. I'll test later. Watching a Karcius bluray right now...
 

GOS

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
13,365
Location
Central Illinois

Guinea pig again. I activated my Heos Account, downloaded apps as described in links. Fired it up, click Tidal, select music....GOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! Nope, doesn't work. Error message says can't stream music from Tidal. hahahahaha. Fuckers.
 

AYanguas

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2020
Messages
24
Location
Spain
Heos appears to be an Android or IOS app.
I got it running on my phone and it automatically sees my Denon. I'll test later. Watching a Karcius bluray right now...
TIDAL Atmos does not work through HEOS app to the DENON AVR. Even, it does not say format not supported and switching to Stereo. It gives a file error.

TIDAL /HEOS app to DENON only works for Stereo Tracks.
 

César

1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
1,440
Location
Madrid, Spain
2
Top