• QuadraphonicQuad welcomes you and encourages your participation! Treat all members with respect. Please keep all discussions civil, even when you have a strong opinion on a particular topic.

    Do not offer for free, offer for sale, offer for trade, or request copies or files of copyrighted material - no matter how rare or unavailable to the public they might be. We do not condone the illegal sharing of music. There are many places on the internet where you can participate in such transactions, but QuadraphonicQuad is not one of them. We are here to encourage and support new multichannel releases from those companies that still provide them and as such the distribution of illegal copies of recordings is counter-productive to that effort. Any posts of this sort will be deleted without notification.

    Please try to avoid discussions that pit one format against another. Hint for new users: make liberal use of the search facilities here at QuadraphonicQuad. Our message base is an incredibly rich resource of detailed information on virtually all topics pertaining to surround-sound. You will be surprised at what you can find with a little digging!

New gen immersive music upmix - Dolby Atmos, DTS X, Aura 3D

Help Support QuadraphonicQuad:

GOS

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
13,243
Location
Central Illinois
No, mine is nothing special. Everything is routed through my Denon X4400H (PC included)
So, probably I just don't have things set up right for windows based atmos.
 

GOS

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
13,243
Location
Central Illinois
Well, for sure, I could simply drag those files to a memory stick and shove it in my Oppo.
 

zeerround

Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
223
to be clear, if your connection from your PC is hdmi, the ONLY way to get the 12ch files to play is with the special player. Foobar2000 will not work.

Guess I'll add some atmos encoded stuff to the folder though, or maybe a separate folder.
 

GOS

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
13,243
Location
Central Illinois
OK - so I did download the player, etc. That got me closer. For sure, what I'm hearing is 2 sets of signals coming from my surrounds. It calls them surround and surround back, or something like that.

My front heights get 2 sets of signals. It calls them both Front and rear heights. So, something is off a bit.
 

zeerround

Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
223
It sounds like the 7.1 is playing properly on your 5.1

It sounds like your front height speakers are getting all 4 heights, however.

What does the black console window of the player say for your channel layout? Mine looks like this:

1575142200764.png


That info is coming from my HT, telling the player what speakers I have and where in 3d space they are.
 

GOS

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
13,243
Location
Central Illinois
Mine looks identical. On the other hand, something I notice. When I right click on my speaker icon on my taskbar, select Advanced Setup, then in new window I can select Dolby Atmos Home Theater. Click NEXT, then it shows me this diagram with check boxes. Yet, that diagram is NOT an Atmos setup...so not sure why it only gives me those options after selecting Dolby Atmos.

1575142864463.png
 

zeerround

Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
223
I think that is a red herring (the windows speaker layout) The audio driver doesn't know about atmos, only how to pass it undecoded to your HT.

The Atmos ENcoding magic happens in applications like Games or in our case the special spatial player.

Do you have an atmos 7.1.4 speaker ID test? I probably have an Atmos Demo disc here somewhere.
 

GOS

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
13,243
Location
Central Illinois
I think that is a red herring (the windows speaker layout) The audio driver doesn't know about atmos, only how to pass it undecoded to your HT.

The Atmos ENcoding magic happens in applications like Games or in our case the special spatial player.

Do you have an atmos 7.1.4 speaker ID test? I probably have an Atmos Demo disc here somewhere.
No, I don't. The only test I have is within the Denon, when you set up the system. ONce you get all your speakers setup, it goes speaker by speaker and sends a test tone and in my case, does it flawlessly. Again, as a 5.1.4 system.
 

humprof

1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Messages
1,411
Location
NoCal
Does it make me wonder if I've got some setting wrong?
I can tell this thread is liable to get tangled pretty soon, so if it's easier to PM, @zeerround , feel free.

But even before the latest back-and-forth between you and @GOS , I was wondering how easily I'd be able to do the comparative listening you're looking for feedback on--only because of the vagaries of how my Windows 10 laptop connects to my AVR (a Marantz 1607) via HDMI. (The Marantz 1607 will only do Atmos 5.1.2, by the way--and that's what I've got.)

So in the Windows sound settings, my default "device" is "marantz-AVR | AMD High Definition Audio Device." The thing is, the settings for that device driver also seem to require that I select a specific default "Speaker Setup"--Stereo, 5.1, 7.1, or Dolby Atmos for Home Theater (or Windows Sonic for Headphones)--by right-clicking the speaker icon in the system tray. I've checked 5.1; the corresponding listening mode displayed on the front panel of the AVR is "MultiChannel In."

Here's the problem with that: it plays 5.1 source material (whether from foobar2000, VLC, or SPECWeb) just fine, of course. But if I feed it a stereo source (without changing the speaker setup to "stereo"), it effectively fails to apply DSP settings in the AVR. That is: "MultiChannel In" directs a stereo signal only to the fronts, while "MCh In + DD" (the Dolby Atmos upmixer) plays in only fronts and heights. Nothing in the rears, center, or sub. (The "MultiChannel Stereo" DSP, for some reason, spreads the signal around all 7 speakers, as it's meant to.)

So if I'm gonna use @zeeround 's files to do an A-B comparison between upmixers, I won't be able to quickly switch back and forth between listening modes using my AVR remote. Not impossible, just kind of a pain. If anybody knows how to tweak the Windows Sound settings for this device driver so that it will detect the audio source type on the fly, automatically, let me know!
 
Last edited:
Top