• QuadraphonicQuad welcomes you and encourages your participation! Treat all members with respect. Please keep all discussions civil, even when you have a strong opinion on a particular topic.

    Do not offer for free, offer for sale, offer for trade, or request copies or files of copyrighted material - no matter how rare or unavailable to the public they might be. We do not condone the illegal sharing of music. There are many places on the internet where you can participate in such transactions, but QuadraphonicQuad is not one of them. We are here to encourage and support new multichannel releases from those companies that still provide them and as such the distribution of illegal copies of recordings is counter-productive to that effort. Any posts of this sort will be deleted without notification.

    Please try to avoid discussions that pit one format against another. Hint for new users: make liberal use of the search facilities here at QuadraphonicQuad. Our message base is an incredibly rich resource of detailed information on virtually all topics pertaining to surround-sound. You will be surprised at what you can find with a little digging!

IMPORTANT SACD to ISO with Oppo & Pioneer BD players!

Help Support QuadraphonicQuad:

polmac

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2015
Messages
31
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Join the thread at Hifi Haven .com
MikeyFresh runs the thread and helps every single person from the whole darn internet to solve their problems and is a computer expert to boot.
Link to last page of thread (currently page 68)
Thanks for that Gene, that’s me now registered, I’ll have look through the thread first before I start asking potentially daft questions.
 

edisonbaggins

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Aug 13, 2015
Messages
7,480
Location
Wherever I May Roam
Ripping my first SACD with my OPPO BDP-103. The thing that baffles me about the instructions, linked on the 1st page, is why you'd have to putty in to your player?
I was able to get the process running without ever doing so. USB in the player. Run the starting command from your computer. Where does putty come in to it?
 

gene_stl

Well-known Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2019
Messages
146
Location
St.Louis
The need for that interface has probably been programmed over. The person who could tell you would be Mikey Fresh at HiFi Haven.
 

polmac

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2015
Messages
31
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
I’d also recommend Mikey Fresh too, as today I have finally managed to successfully rip my first Sacd. Without his help, I simply would not have managed.
 

beerking

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Mar 8, 2015
Messages
3,209
Location
Wantage, Oxfordshire ..UK
I’d also recommend Mikey Fresh too, as today I have finally managed to successfully rip my first Sacd. Without his help, I simply would not have managed.
I fully recommend Mikey as well.
I have also replied to your post about ripping DVD-Audio's and Blu-ray's on HIFI Haven
We like to help here as well!! :)

PS; I didn't see your earlier post on ripping SACD's, until today, as this particular thread is not one I frequent, as I use an alternative SACD ripping procedure in this thread:
 
Last edited:

JediJoker

800 Club - QQ All-Star
Joined
Jul 13, 2015
Messages
858
Location
Portland, OR, USA
I found it to be pretty damn easy. At least from Win 10 to my OPPO BDP-103 (ethernet to ethernet directly - no network).
I also found it a breeze from macOS using the Sonore ISO2DSD Java GUI, over a home network. My network uses DHCP to assign IP addresses, so I have reserved a specific address for my 103D.
 

edisonbaggins

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Aug 13, 2015
Messages
7,480
Location
Wherever I May Roam
I also found it a breeze from macOS using the Sonore ISO2DSD Java GUI, over a home network. My network uses DHCP to assign IP addresses, so I have reserved a specific address for my 103D.
I'm more of a command line guy. I just had to determine which instructions to ignore, really. Like using putty to telnet in to the player. I still don't see the point. Maybe that is necessary on the PS3's?
Anyway, the overall process is pretty easy. But I am an IT guy, so getting my PC and OPPO to ping was a cinch.
 

SACD_ripper

Member
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
26
Location
NY
Ripping my first SACD with my OPPO BDP-103. The thing that baffles me about the instructions, linked on the 1st page, is why you'd have to putty in to your player?
I was able to get the process running without ever doing so. USB in the player. Run the starting command from your computer. Where does putty come in to it?
It no longer does, that's old information from the very early days of discovered compatibility of certain Oppo and Pioneer Blu-ray players. There is no need for PuTTY or any Telnet whatsoever.
 

SACD_ripper

Member
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
26
Location
NY
I still don't see the point. Maybe that is necessary on the PS3's?
It was used at that time as a troubleshooting aid, and no, it was not necessary on the PS3 either to the best of my memory, however it could and did aid in figuring out what was going wrong in some cases.
It might be hard to imagine those early trailblazing days (2011 for PS3) and how the various obstacles and hurdles were identified and overcome, but back then those were truly the pioneering efforts that sort of enabled all that ensued.
 

sbrom

500 Club - QQ All-Star
QQ Supporter
Joined
Apr 23, 2016
Messages
551
Location
US
It was used at that time as a troubleshooting aid, and no, it was not necessary on the PS3 either to the best of my memory, however it could and did aid in figuring out what was going wrong in some cases.
It might be hard to imagine those early trailblazing days (2011 for PS3) and how the various obstacles and hurdles were identified and overcome, but back then those were truly the pioneering efforts that sort of enabled all that ensued.
Yup, that’s my recollection too. Telnet step was a diagnostic to verify connectivity, nothing else.
 

edisonbaggins

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Aug 13, 2015
Messages
7,480
Location
Wherever I May Roam
Well, many thanks to all those who toughed it through figuring out this process, writing scripts, uploading files to dropbox, etc. It really is highly valuable to be able to rip SACDs.
For one thing, it helps with the reviews I do on YouTube.

I might do a video, eventually, showing the process to create an SACD ISO (and maybe conversion to FLAC too). Could be that everyone who wants to know how to already does.
I'm guessing I'm fairly late to the party.
 

DuncanS

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
4,751
Location
UK
Well, many thanks to all those who toughed it through figuring out this process, writing scripts, uploading files to dropbox, etc. It really is highly valuable to be able to rip SACDs.
For one thing, it helps with the reviews I do on YouTube.

I might do a video, eventually, showing the process to create an SACD ISO (and maybe conversion to FLAC too). Could be that everyone who wants to know how to already does.
I'm guessing I'm fairly late to the party.
Maybe not. I bought a 2nd hand Oppo BDP-103D to do SACD rips, 2 maybe 3 years ago, and 🤫 er, um, well, er ………...………. I haven't got round to doing one yet 😱! Plus I imagine I'll do them in batches and forget how to in the time (old age/years?!) between the batches
 

J. PUPSTER

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
May 30, 2017
Messages
4,276
Location
CALIFORNIA (CENTRAL)
Maybe not. I bought a 2nd hand Oppo BDP-103D to do SACD rips, 2 maybe 3 years ago, and 🤫 er, um, well, er ………...………. I haven't got round to doing one yet 😱! Plus I imagine I'll do them in batches and forget how to in the time (old age/years?!) between the batches
Once it's all set up properly, it's really no big deal; but yeah I gotta have a little cheat sheet next to mine to get it right between long breaks - old age is definitely a factor 😒... 🥳... 🤨... 🥳... 😟... 🥳🥳🥳
 

Kal Rubinson

1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
1,849
Location
NYC/CT
Once it's all set up properly, it's really no big deal; but yeah I gotta have a little cheat sheet next to mine to get it right between long breaks - old age is definitely a factor 😒... 🥳... 🤨... 🥳... 😟... 🥳🥳🥳
I am old enough to use such an excuse but I don't have to. The USB-flash drive sits on top of the Oppo all the time and I just pop it in, reboot and insert disc. Since the Oppo has a fixed address on my LAN, all I need to do is open ISO2DSD or SACDExtractGUI and hit "Execute." Done. Even I can't forget that..............even without a video.

I pity the guys with PS3 and Sonys.
 

dr. simple

1K Club - QQ Shooting Star
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
1,394
Location
Ohio
All right, so, once an ISO is made, Anybody have the absolute best settings in Foobar2K for converting to FLAC?
(I know you can just play the ISO on a computer - FLACs are helpful in some ways though).
My settings are below. I can't say if they are the "absolute best", but I'm very happy with them. I use these for converting from ISO to flac files. These are your options:

1. PCM Volume: I always start this at +6dB and I copy the contents of the Console to Notepad and search for the word "over". If I can't find "over", I know I'm good. If I DO find it, I convert again at +5dB (overwriting the previous coversion) and repeat until I have no overloads.

2. PCM Samplerate: If you can hear resolutions over 88.2/24, then make it higher. This is plenty for my rock band beaten ears.

3. Preferable Area: This is where you choose which layer, stereo or multichannel, you wish to convert.

I never change any of the other settings.

Foobar SACD Settings.jpg
 

Ninecats

701 Club - QQ All-Star
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
765
Location
Sweden
I use the same settings. I never figured out what the DSD2PCM Mode was, tried different values but no difference in end result.
 
Last edited:

SACD_ripper

Member
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
26
Location
NY
I pity the guys with PS3 and Sonys.
While I agree and also pity the poor PS3 users, there is no reason to pity the Sony Blu-ray users at all, as the difference in using a Sony player amounts to closing the disc tray with the OFF button as opposed to the open/close button.
Thats really it other than waiting about 3 seconds while the display flashes OFF, once that's done, then just Run the rip in the GUI. Essentially the same thing as with Oppo or Pioneer players, and the sleep mode is no big deal, there is a single setting in the player's on-screen displayed menu that enables it.
 
2
Top