Modern AVRs Combining 7.1-Ch. Analog Input w/Room Correction?

QuadraphonicQuad

Help Support QuadraphonicQuad:

hafquark

300 Club - QQ All-Star
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
384
Location
Norman, OK
I was just window shopping when I ran across this Rotel. It's way out of my price range. That said, it fit most of my needs and wants. I insist on multichannel analogue inputs (which narrows down selection considerably), don't need Dolby Atmos, have never used or needed a line level out, and it's not too big to fit into my shelf space. It also dispenses with the many AVR add-ons that I have no use for, seems to be built with high quality components, and comes with a 5 year warranty.

I really don't use Dirac or any other "room correction" software. I just set up with an SPL meter. I only brought it up because the poster was looking for multichannel analogue room correction and it seemed this might fit the bill. Of course we all have different wants, so whatever works for me may be wrong for someone else. If I had the money to burn I would snatch it right up, but alas, I have no money tree in my backyard.
 

LuvMyQuad

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
4,504
Location
Western NY
Pre out is to go to power amps and will be subject to the volume control. Line level is fixed, I currently use a tape loop output but those are a thing of the past. My Dynaudio Xeo3 remote wireless speakers have their own remote control including volume, and in the kitchen with the extractor fan on they often need to be turned up a bit. Going up and down with the AVR volume control is no use for that.
Owen, would this work for you?
Emotiva UMC-200 Preamp/Processor

I have reccomended it to several people in the past. I own one and still use it regularly for non-Atmos material. I think it fills all your requirements, and they can be found used for very reasonable prices. It is an amazing bargain for what it does and the quality it offers.

7.1 analog inputs
full set of HDMI inputs
does DPLII
Small form factor
has 2 additional line level zones

You would need a power amp.
 

Owen Smith

900 Club - QQ All-Star
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
901
Location
UK
I'd need a power amp which fits within my height restriction when stacked with the processor, I don't have anywhere else to put a power amp. Also I'm wary of pre power solutions, when I had one in the past I could not eliminate mains hum pickup on the low signal level pre to power connections. Balanced connections might eliminate it but this doesn't have them. I never worked out where the problem was being introduced, but I do live within 10m of a substation so it might just be radiated field being picked up. I tried all sorts of earthing experiments, eventually I just gave up on pre power.
 

LuvMyQuad

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
4,504
Location
Western NY
This stacks nicely. Does it fit? I use this same amp to power my Atmos heights. You can find these used for about $400. It also comes in more and less channels if desired.

BasX A5 Five-Channel Power Amplifier

I cant speak to the hum issue. But I cant see how an AVP would be any worse than an AVR. It may well have been a situation unique to the products you tried.
 

Owen Smith

900 Club - QQ All-Star
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
901
Location
UK
Does this Emotiva do room correction on multi channel analogue ins? If so it might work for the original question on this thread.
 

Owen Smith

900 Club - QQ All-Star
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
901
Location
UK
I cant speak to the hum issue. But I cant see how an AVP would be any worse than an AVR. It may well have been a situation unique to the products you tried.
Quite possibly it was unique to the products I tried. But I'm reluctant to risk sinking a load of time and money into it again. Certainly if I bought pre power it would have to be products I could return for a refund if this happened.
 

LuvMyQuad

2K Club - QQ Super Nova
QQ Supporter
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
4,504
Location
Western NY
Quite possibly it was unique to the products I tried. But I'm reluctant to risk sinking a load of time and money into it again. Certainly if I bought pre power it would have to be products I could return for a refund if this happened.
I understand. The problem is, I doubt that you will find anything new that can be returned if you don't like it that still has DPLII functionality. Quite a dilemma.
 
Top